Inherit The Wind LAST WEEKEND Through Sunday March 24th!

Townspeople: Members of the Hillsboro community meet their champion, Matthew Harrison Brady. The play “Inherit the Wind” delves into the teaching of evolution and what that means to a community steeped in dogmatic belief in the Bible. Pictured (l-r) Tyler Tufts, Robert Payawal, Rachel Rominger, Scott Schwerdtfeger, Cameron Toney Will Oberholtzer and Ana Kormos.

Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee’s “Inherit the Wind” will be performed by the Winters Theatre Company in March.

Play Summary:

Based on the 1925 Scopes “Monkey Trial,” the play delves into the teaching of evolution in public school—an act against the law in Tennessee in 1925. The play examines concepts relevant and under attack today—the right to teach science as fact and not disputable opinion and how people respond when they believe their faith is being attacked.  As the prologue to the play implies, “the play can happen at any time and at any place.”

Show Dates and Times:

The production continues through Sunday March 24th, Friday and Saturday shows at 7:30pm and Sunday shows at 2pm at the Winters Community Center at 201 Railroad Avenue in Winters.

Ticket Prices:

Ticket prices are $12 for adults, and $10 for seniors and children 12 and under.

J Toney, interrogates Tyler Tufts, with Greg Lanzaro as the Judge.

Happy Holidays from the Winters Theatre Company!

Thank you for your support of our recent production of Philip Grecian’s “It’s A Wonderful Life!” And a special thank you to the Winters Fire Department and to everyone  who so generously supported our recent benefit production to raise donations for those impacted by the recent Camp Fire in Paradise in Butte County.

All the best to each of you for a safe and happy holiday season, and all the best to you in 2019!

Congrats to our ARTYs nominees!

(L to R): Gary Schroeder, Dona Akers, Tom Rost, Ann Rost, and Jesse Akers at the 2018 ARTYs show

Our spring 2018 production of Heaven Can Wait received several ARTYs nominations, including:

  • Best supporting actor:
    • Scott Graf
    • Tom Rost
  • Best Sound:
    • Gary Schroeder
    • Jesse Akers
  • Best Lighting:
    • Gary Schroeder
  • Overall Best comedy production

Congrats!